Project/Area Number |
08650876
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SASABA Minoru Chiba lnstitute of Technology, Department of Metallurgy, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016370)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | iron oxide / phosphorus / dephosphorization / oxygen potential / りん / 気体 / 酸化物 |
Research Abstract |
An object of the research is to know if it is possible that phosphorus contained in iron ore can be removed before charging blast furnace. Artificial iron ore containing phosphorus oxide is reduced under gaseous atmospheres with various oxygen potentia1s. It is revealed that the phosphorus can be removed from the iron ore when the experiments carried out under an atmosphere with the oxygen potential at which metallic iron can't be produced from iron oxide. It is estimated that the phosphorus is removed as gaseous phosphorus.