RESEARCH ON ADVANCED KOWLEDGE DATABASE FOR DESIGN OF MATERIAL PROCESSING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOSAKA SANGYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Yoshiyuki  OSAKA SANGYO UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS MANAGEMENT,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 助教授 (00268236)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdatabase / multimedia / material processing / manufacturing design / pre-production process / knowledge-base / background information / CAD / 背景情報
Research Abstract
In general, pre-production work is a non-routine work and much depends upon inherent technologies of the person in charge. It is necessary to share and inherit important information in natural form. In this study, requirements for pre-production supporting information system have been summarized. Then, a methodology has been developed to register background information for decision making in addition to formal information as a database and relate it to activity model and CAD system. Activity model is a model of entire production activity which include various elements of working procedure or person in charge, negotiation, environment, background of decision making and so forth. Here, activity model is considered to implement for practical use and an infrastructure-like software has been developed. The activity model can be loaded in the combination of three elements such as hierarchical task model, design items to be determined in each work level (like shape, working condition or specification) and background information related to each design item. These three elements are arranged in the manner where they can be freely registered or changed and their mutual relationship can be modified or dynamically constructed. Thus, an integrated system was developed in which this activity model and multi-media database and further, CAD are combined. All contents of operation are accumulated as log information and determined values are accumulated as a part of product information. Through the above arrangement, it became possible to select effective background information like frequently used information or the basis to obtain reliable quality. Relationship between the determined value and the applied background information used to determine it is referenced when the ground of the production design is perused while it is also used to check whether determined value contains any error. It should be possible to revise and improve production design standard using this system.