PRODUCTION OF AMORPHOUS FIBER BY IN-ROTATING-LIQUID-SPINNING METHOD IN MAGNETIC FIELD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIMAOKA Mitsuyoshi  NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,CONTROL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (80162486)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRAPID SOLIDIFICATION / IN-ROTATING-LIQUID-SPINNING METHOD / AMORPHOUS FIBER / Nd-Fe-B PERMENENT MAGNET / MAGNETIC FIELD / ELECTROMAGNETIC FORCE / MATHEMATICAL MODELING / DIRECT CASTING / Nd-Fe-B磁石 / 静磁場 / Cu_<90>Be_<10>at%合金 / 急冷凝固 / 冷却速度 / デンドライト2次アーム間隔 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 伝熱促進
Research Abstract
In-Rotating-Liquid-Spinning has been performed in magnetostatic field formed with Nd-Fe-B permanent magnets facing each other. Spinning experiments have been done by the use of Sn_<74.8>Pb_<25.2>, Sn_<68.7>Pb_<24.3>Bi_<7, >Cu_<68.1>Zn_<31.9>, Cu_<90>Sn_<10>, Cu_<85>Sn_<15>, Cu_<96>Be_4, Cu_<90>Be_<10>, Cu_<77.3>Be_<22.7>, Cu_<96>Al_4, Al_<92>Cu_8, Al_<97>Be_3 at% alloys and Pure Al. Sn-Pb and Sn-Pb-Bi alloy melt jets were able to eject using a quartz nozzle of 0.05mm diameter. Molten alloy jet flow has been controlled actively with the electromagnetic force generated by turning on electricity to the jet. The mathematical model to estimate the jet orbit at the state with the electromagnetic force to the drum radius direction has been developed. The calculated jet orbits agreed well with the observed results. Although aluminium jet was easy to jump at the rotating liquid surface, the jump of the jet was controlled by the electromagnetic force to drum radius direction. However, it was difficult to dip the jet deeply into the liquid, because only the incidence angle of the jet to the rotating liquid increased with increasing electromagnetic force. The enhancement of the rapid cooling of the Cu_<90>Be_<10> alloy jet has been examined by the computer simulation of the cooling of the jet and by the measurement of the secondary dendrite arm spacing of the obtained wire. The cooling rate of the jet was increased with increasing the electromagnetic force, but the amorphous wires could not obtain. In case of electric current of 800mA or more, the rapid cooling was obstructed by increase of Joule's heat. The secondary flow in the rotating liquid seveloped toward the liquid surface from the bottem of drum with increasing drum velocity. It was presumed that this secondary flow had a great influence on the shaking of the jet.