THERMAL PROPERTIES OF PACKED COTTONY PAPER DURING DRY DISTILLATION PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Norio  IWATE UNIV., ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50005295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Masaaki  IWATE UNIV.ENGINEETING,ASSOSIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90143015)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHEAT CONDUCTION / THERMAL PROPERTY / THERMAL DIFFUSIVITY / DRY DISTILLATION / COTTONY PAPER / 綿状古紙 / 炭化物
Research Abstract
Carbonic materials like as the carbon black and the activated carbon are very useful for various industries. Grinding paper to the cottony and carbonizing it, authors found it shows about 75% activity of the commercial activated carbon. Therefore, it is considered the wasted cottony paper which has large surface area is available as the material of the activate carbon. Considering the design of the carbonization equipment of the cottony paper, thermal properties like as thermal diffusivity, thermal conductivity, specific heat and density of the packed cottony paper during the dry distilllation process is necessary.
In this report, the effective thermal diffusivity kappa_<eq> Of packed cottony paper in the semifinite cylindrical vessel was experimentally obtained by heating continuously and uniformly from the outside and measuring the outer surface and center position temperatures of the cylinder. Namely, after considering the generation of heat and the shrinkage of the volume during car … More bonization, kappa_<eq> was decided by changing the assumed kappa_<eq> so as to match the measured center position temperature and the calculated temperature obtained as numerical solution of the one dimensional and unsteady differential-difference equation of heat conduction with the measured boundary conditions.
As a result, the shrinkage ratio of the sample radius during the dry distilllation process did not change until near 300゚C,then decreased rapidly in the region above 300゚C and approached a constant value in the region above 450゚C.And, the apparent density for each temperature raising rate also decreases rapidly in the region between 300 and 350゚C and increases by way of minimum value and approaches a constant value gradually in the region more than 500゚C.
Concerning to kappa_<eq> of cottony paper, it increases gradually with increment of temperature till about 300゚C and then suddenly increases owing to an exothermic and decomposite reaction. After showing the maximum value at about 400゚C,it decreases rapidly and approaches gradually to some value. Less