Fundamental study of agitated liquid-liguid column extractor with active turbine impellers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Professor (1997)
Osaka University (1996)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Manabu  Himeji Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10029506)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLiquid-Liquid Extraction / Liquid-Liquid Extractor / Dispersed phase Holdup / Drop size Distribution / Disporsed Phase Flooding / Mass Transfer / Theoretical Stage / 液滴径 / 分散相フラッディング / 液滴 / タービン翼 / 溢汪流量
Research Abstract
1.Drop formation from an active-turbine impeller : One stage column with new type turbine impeller which was equipped with several static mixer channels was devised. The flow behavior of dispersed and continuous phases through the channel, the mechanism of drop formation and the size of the drops were investigated esing the system of different organic drops in water. The mechanism of drop formation was complex depending on the flow rate of the dispersed phase and rotating speed of the impeller, and the size distribution of the drops changed with increasing the impeller speed from bimodal to unimodal patterns.
2.Flow characterstics of a column extractor with active-turbine impellers : The hydrodynamics of the column extractor with 4 stages was studied for the system of toluene drops in water.The effects of rotational speed of the impller, and dispersed and continuous phase flow rates on axia holdup profiles of the disspersed phase and critical flooding flow rate of the dispersed phase were investigated. The holdup profile showed a cincave shape under a given operating condition. The critical flooding flow rats had maximum values at 2.67rps and decreased with increasing the continuous phase flow rate.
3.Mass transfer characteristics of the column : The effects of different operating conditions on mass transfer efficiency wre investigated using toluene (dispersed phase)/acetone (transfer solute)/water (continuous phase) test system. The column performance was evaluated by the numbers of theoretical stage per column height, and it was shown experimentally that the performance of the present column was high compared with that of other conventional columns.