Marangoni convection in the melt during crystal growth of compound semiconductor under Microgravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Akira  Waseda Univ., Dept.of Chem.Eng., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (00063610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAFUNE Koji  Research Fellow of the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, 特別研究員
SAKURAI Masato  Research Fellow of the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, 特別研究員
TSUNEDA Satoshi  Waseda Univ., Dept.of Chem.Eng., Assistant Prof., 理工学部, 専任講師 (30281645)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMarangoni convection / Microgravity / Thermocapillary convection / Crystal growth / Horizontal Bridgman / Compound semiconductor / Segregation coefficient / Numerical simulation / 水平ブリッヂマン法
Research Abstract
In this study, the main purpose is to clarify and to control Marangoni convection in the melt during crystal growth of compound semiconductor under Microgravity condition.
We used Indium-Antimony as a test sample, and carried out the crystal growth of it using Horizontal Bridgman method under normal gravity and under various gravity field during parabolic flight. We also carried out the numerical simulation to compare with experimental results.
We clarified that there are two cases of flow in the melt. One is flow directions of solutal and thermal Marangoni convections are the same (acceleration case), the other is flow directions are the opposite (deceleration case). Especially in deceleration case, flow direction during crystal growth was from hot side to cold side (crystal-melt interface) on the melt. This result was different from the result of thermal Marangoni and buoyancy convection. It means that solutal Marangoni and buyancy convection are dominant flow in the melt. Moreover, from the results under various gravity field, solutal Marangoni convection is more dominant than solutal buoyancy convection. Numerical simulation also showed the same experimanetal results.