Qualitative Modelling and Manipulated Factor Search in Nonlinear Reaction-Separation Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURODA Chiaki  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Intern.Coop.Center for Sci.and Tech., Prof., 理工学国際交流センター, 教授 (80114867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Shiro  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Intern.Coop.Center for Sci.and Tech., Assoc.Prof., 理工学国際交流センター, 助教授 (40220602)
OGAWA Kohei  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00016635)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNonlinear System / Nonlinear Oscillation / Exothermic Reaction System / Modelling / Petri Net / Chromatography System / Manipulated Factor / 反応分離システム / 定性モデリング / 並列離散事象システム
Research Abstract
This study introduced a timed Petri net to realize system analysis of concurrent interactive processes in nonlinear waves of a shear flow with a diffusive exothermic reaction and nonlinear serum protein fractionation using liquid chromatography. Through modelling and simulation of the above processes, the following results were obtained.
1. Viscous nonlinear waves in a liquid shear flow with a diffusive exothermic neutralization were experimentally investigated and the mechanism of oscillation was modelled based on the quantization of reactants, heat and momentum using a timed Petri net. The dependence of viscosity on temperature was very important for the model.
2. In serum protein fractionation using liquid chromatography, the nonlinear effects of the overload and the concentration of injection were experimentally investigated and the nonlinear operation of fractionation could be represented using a timed Petri net.
3. Simulation based on the above models clearly showed the nonlinear relation between state variables and manipulated factors.
The above results made clear that the viscosity of liquid was the most important as a manipulated factor in the above processes.