Development of Membrane for Optical Resolution with High Selectivity and Flux and Its Analysis of Optical Resolution Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASAWAKI Teruyuki  OSAKA UNIV., DEPT OF CHEM.SCI.ENG., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (10209421)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMembrane separation / Optical resolution / Plasma polymerization / Ultrafiltration / Amino acid / Terepene / シトロネロール / ノポール
Research Abstract
The development of effective bioproduction and purification processes of the new biopolymers, such as medically useful peptides, antibiotics, engineered proteins and various enzymes, has been urgently needed to meet the increasing demands in various industries.
The major objective of this project was to develop the membrane for optical isomer with high selectivity and flux, In this study, I use the plasma polymerization method to fix the terpenes on the membrane for additional function of optical resolution. From this method the racemic amino acid was separated into L- and D- amino acid.