Project/Area Number |
08650919
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
触媒・化学プロセス
Research Institution | Akita University (1997-1998) Tohoku University (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Sentaro Akita University, Department of Materials-process Engineering and Applied Chemistry of Environments, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (60005436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITABAYASHI Shigeaki Akita University, Department of Materials-process Engineering and Applied Chemis, 工学資源学部, 助手 (90224964)
SHINDO Takayoshi Akita University, Department of Materials-process Engineering and Applied Chemis, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (50162798)
YAMAZAKI Tatsuya Tohoku University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60174653)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Adsorption / Molecular probe IR / Raney nickl / Hydrogenatin / 触媒 / ラネ-ニッケル / 一酸化炭素 / 赤外分光 |
Research Abstract |
The catalysis which proceeds under a mild condition is one of the biggest targets of research work since the energy saving in chemical processes is great concern from the view point of environmental protection. This work aimed at clarifying adsorption interactions between adsorbates and catalyst materials, providing some useful information for development of carbon monoxide hydrogenation catalyst at mild conditions, such as modified Raney nickel. 1. IR spectroscopic analysis of adsorbates IR spectroscopic analysis of adsorbate was selected as the major procedure, and a laboratory made defuse reflectance IR cell was developed and tested under a wide range of temperature and pressure conditions. Catalyst and catalyst support materials, such as zeolites, mesoporous silicates, and activated carbons, were analyzed by molecular prove procedure. 2. The effect of preparation condition of Raney nickel catalyst on the catalytic activity of CO hydrogenation It was found that the selectivity of a nickel catalyst, which is the most typical methanation catalyst of CO, can be varied by some additives because of the change in adsorption selectivity. Similar effects were also proved in the change in catalyst development conditions.