Synthesis of Solid-state Metal Phosphate Catalysts Having Chiral Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Wataru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (20143654)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSolid catalyst / Crystal structure / Chirality / Metal cyclohexaphosphate / Asymmetric syntheses / キラル構造 / 不斉合成
Research Abstract
Various structural materials of cyclohexaphosphate with metal ions and cations of organic amines were synthesized with the intention of exploring chiral solid catalysts for asymmetric organic syntheses. All the synthesized crystal materials were characterized structurally. The organic cations of aliphatic amines are very important for forming structures because the monomeric cyclohexaphosphate anions neutralized with the organic cations were linked together through hydrogen bondings between the organic cations, thus forming two-dimensional network in the structures. When metal canons are present in the system, the metal cations play a role to connect cyclohexaphosphate anions, and then a infinite chain of metal cation-cyclohexaphosphate is formed, of which positive change is neutralized with again the organic cations which allows the formation of three-dimensional networks.
In the case of [Cu(bpy)_2] [Cu(bpy)] [Cu(bpy)(py)]P_6O_<18->10H_20, the structural analysis proved that the hexametaphosphaste complex was crystallized through a self-assembling with discrete molecules. Three different Cu^2^- existed by coordinating with oxygens of the hexametaphosphate anion in different manners. The number of coordinated oxygens is one for [Cu(bpy)_2]^<2+>, three for (Cu(bpy)]^<2+>, and two for [Cu(bpy)(py)]^<2+>. All the coordinated oxygens belong to different P0_4 tetrahedra each other. Therefore an asymmetric center appeared on this complex. A pair of those enantiomer existed in an unit cell, thus the crystal was racemate. Further works are undertaken now to synthesize chiral phosphate complexes.