| Project/Area Number |
08650932
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
触媒・化学プロセス
| Research Institution | TOYAMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATANI Daisaku Toyama National College of Technology, Dept of Chemical Industry, Professer., 物質工学科, 教授 (20018980)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Takae Toyama National College of Technology, Dept of Chemical Industry, Associate Prof, 物質工学科, 助教授 (60271491)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Catalytic Decomposition of CFCs / Harmless Treatment of CFCs / CH_3OH / CFC-12 / CFC-113 / FeCl_3 / CuCl_2 / Active-Carbon / Automatic System of Instrument for Decomposition of CFCs / フロン類の無害化処理 / メタノール / 分解装置の自動システム化 / フロン触媒分解 / 塩化鉄触媒 / 塩化銅触媒 / ガスクロ自動計測 |
| Research Abstract |
Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) are very stable compounds, There are many technologies that potentially be used to destroy DFCs. We found an effective way for destroying CFCs under mild experimental condition by catalytic method without using an incinerator. The present paper describes this new technology for decomposing CFCs using FeCl_3/CuCl_2/Active-Carbon catalyst at 300゚C ; the relationship between decomposition efficiency and reaction condition, and the durability of the catalyst are discussed. 1. Effect of metal halide and alcohol for durability of the catalytic activity. CuCl_2 was added to the FeCl_3/active carbon based catalyst with molar ratio of FeCl_3/CuCl_2=0-4. CFCs were flown through the catalysts with methanol with its molar ratio to CFCs=0-6 at 300゚C.CFCs were decomposed and ended up mainly to CO,CO_2, HCl and HF. The optimum reaction condition is that the molar ratio of CuCl_2/FeCl_3 is 1 or 2 and CH3HO/CFC-12, CFC-113 are 2,3. That is, may be the number of chlorine atom in CFCs. We thus tested the catalyst with these molar ratios. 2. The catalytic activity for the CFC-113 decomposition in the presence of CH_3OH (molar ratio of CH_3OH/CFC-113 is 4) over CuCl_2 (0.75 mole) /FeCl_3 (0.75 mole) catalyst supported 600g active carbon maintained for 85 hours with over 95% decomposition of CFC-113, corresponding that the amounts of CFC-113 decomposed by the present system was 100g in one hour.