Metabolic Engineering of the Ethylene Production with Recombinant Cyanobacteria which harbor carbon-dioxide recycling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takahira  Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Masayoshi  Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10121667)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEthylene / Cyanobacteria / Ethylene-forming Enzyme / Synechococcus sp. / Phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase / Carbonic anhydrase / PEPC / 二酸化炭素 / 代謝工学的研究 / psbAI
Research Abstract
Photosynthetic conversion of carbon dioxide to ethylene was studied using the recombinant cyanobacterium, Synechococcus sp.stain PCC 7942 IEK 2-2 which had been integrated the ethylene-forming enzyme (EFE) gene from Pseudomonas syringae pv.phaseolicola PK2 into the ORF of psbAI.Since the EFE reaction catalyzes the conversion of 2-oxoglutarate to 1 mole of ethylene and 3 moles of carbon dioxide, the metabolite shortage in the tricarboxylic acid cycle of the recombinant cyanobacterium will be resulted. In this reason, carbon dioxide recycling system such as phoshoenolpyruvate carboxylase (PEPC) and carbonic anhydrase (CA) genes were introduced into the recombinant cyanobacterium IEK2-2. The plasmids named pEXE3DELTA8, pEXE3DELTA8/PEPC1 and pEXE3DELTA8/PEPC1/CA1 were constructed on the shuttle vector pUC303 and transformed IEK2-2. The increase of ethylene production was observed in the recombinant cyanobacterium harboring IEK2-2/pEXE3DELTA8/PEPC1. The amount of carbon incororated into ethylene was calculated as a percentage of the total carbon fixed, and the maxiumum value of which was 13.0% and 11.6% in the recombinant cyanobacteria harboring IEK2-2/pEXE3DELTA8/PEPC1 and IEK2-2/pEXE3DELTA8/PEPC1/CA1, respectively.