Investigation on Quantitative Evaluation of Surface Molecular Ions by Means of Time-of-Flight Static Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Masahiro  Seikei Univcersity, Faculty of Engeineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10114464)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSecondary Ion Mass Spectrometry (SIMS) / Time-of Flight SIMS / Surface Chemical Structure / Surface Quantitative Analysis / Static SIMS / スタティックSIMS / TOF-SIMS / Q-SIMS / XPS / 表面定量 / スタティッSIMS
Research Abstract
In this research project, we investigated on the quantification of the surface secondary ion species from such samples as standard polymer films and Langmuir-Blodett(1B) films, using Time-of-Flight SIMS (ToF-SIMS) and X-ray Photoelectron Spectroecopy (XPS).
Due to the usage of a very small amount of primary ion dosages static secondary ion mass spectrometry (S-SIMS) has generally been classified as a non-destructive analytical technique and recognized as suitable for surface chemical state analysis of such organic materials as polymers. However, in S-SIMS, the obtainable mass spectra change a great deal according to the primary ion dosage and this fact is regarded as one of the main causes, as well as the so-called "matrix effect", for the difficulty of quantification by this technique. It is believed that the ionization mechanisms of the secondary ion species have quite significant influences on this kind of issue. Although some analysis data have been presented for typical materials, the detailed interpretations on the mechanisms of secondary ion formation and criteria for practical quantitative analysis have not been established yet.
We showed that the secondary ion species can be evaluated quantitatively with reasonable accuracy and precision by using a TOE-SIMS instrument and further proceeded to the interpretation which lead to fundamental understanding of the origin of SIMS spectra with reference to the bond orders obtained by semi-empirical MO calculation