Development of the mapping method for surface optical constants and its application to in-situ observation of surface photoinduced reaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Mercantile Marine (1997)
The University of Tokyo (1996)
Principal Investigator
BABA Ryo  Tokyo Univ.of Mercantile Marine, Marine System Engineering ; Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (70198951)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSurface / Optical constants / Photoinduced surface reaction / Optical micromapping / Photocatalysis / Microelectrode / Self-sustained oscillation / Spatiotemporal pattern / マッピング法 / 光ヘテロダイン法 / 表面拡散
Research Abstract
The present research project was aimed, by both theoretical and experimental approaches, at the development of a high resolution optical heterodyne micromapping of the surface optical constants at the photocatalyst thin films. Those major issues studied and the results obtained are as follows :
1) Basic study for the development of the optical heterodyne micromapping system.
In order to establish a micromapping of the surface optical constants based on the optical heterodyne method, a scanning system of a probe laser beam using an AO modulator and the electronics detecting the optical beat signal were setupped and their fundamental characteristics were studied. The results were compared with those obtained by the holographic method described below.
2) In situ observation of the surface processes at thin-film TiO2 photocatalyst
Holographic grating method was undertaken in order to study the photoinduced surface processes as modeled at a TiO2 thin-film photocatalyst under the interfering uv- … More illumination. It was suggested that the microscopic distribution of reactants and/or reaction intermediates upon photocatalysis can be probed in terms of the corresponding spacial modulation of the surface refractive index. Based on the experimental results those characteristic parameters for the surface processes such as kinetics and the surface mass transfer coefficient were suggested to be estimated.
3) Spatiotemporal propagation of non-linear electrochemical Reaction over iron electrode
Non-linear electrochemical oscillation of iron electrode was studied in terms of the test surface reaction accompanying the change in surface optical constants. The time dependent potential propagation into an electrolyte solution and spatiotemporal pattern formation on iron electrode were measured. Concerning the reaction scheme, when the resistance was inserted in series between the potentiostat and the iron electrode, the spatiotemporal pattern of the oxide reduction varied as well as the pulse shape of the current oscillation. Less