Induction current of conducting polymers in magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Koichi (1997-1998)  Fukui University, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80142264)
VOROTYNTSEV Mikhai A. (1996)  福井大学, 工学部, 教授 (70281029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAARS Antoni  福井大学, 工学部, 助手 (90273002)
青木 幸一  福井大学, 工学部, 教授 (80142264)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmagnetic effect / induced current / polyaniline / conducting polymers / scattering light / fructal / ポリチオフェン / インダクタンス / キャパシティー / メモリー効果 / ヒステリシス / ポリアニリン膜 / 磁気誘導電流 / サイクリックボルタンメトリー
Research Abstract
We found that a polyaniline film in the electrically conducting state induced current when it was in magnetic field. The current was not detected when the film was resistive. Since it increased stepwise at a percolation threshold potential, it cannot be explained by ordinary magnetic effects by Lorentz force. It may be caused by molecular coils of the conducting state.
The induced current varied with intensity with the magnetic field, the magnetic frequency, thickness of the film, a doping level, and pH of the solution. It seems to be related with a macroscopic size of conducting domains. As an extension of the magnetic field effect, we developed measurements of scattering light in order to determine the size of the macroscopic domains. A visible laser was shone on the potentiostated polyaniline films, and the scattering light intensity was detected as a function of scattering angles. The scattering light was not due to Raleigh scattering but included interference, By the analysis of variaqtion of the light intensity with the angles, we found the presence of conducting clusters 5 mum in diamter, which could be detcted through a microscope. The size increased with a time of potential application, showing a linear variation of the size with the logarithmic time.