Photochemical Reactivities of Polar Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Akito  Osaka University, ISIR-Sanken, Assistant, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20184525)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsphotochemistry / benzalaniline / charge transfer / electron density / molecular orbital / reactive intermediate / polarization / nucleophilic addition / ベンザルアニリン / 光化学反応 / 励起三重項状態 / ラジカルイオン / 電子移動 / 置換基効果 / 分子軌道法 / 1,3-双極子
Research Abstract
The photochemilcal reactivity of benzalaniline apd its derivatives has been studied. Photoirradiation of a benzalaniline derivative .in tetrahydrofuran (THE) afforded a 1 : 1 THF adduct. The effective excitation band was the absorption around 260 nm named band II giving the singlet second photoexcited state. In the series, the reactivity highly depended upon the electron donating-withdrawing property as well as the position of the substituent. The reactive derivatives have been classified into three categories ; the derivative with an electron donating group at the 4-position, with an electron withdrawing group at the 4'-position, and with a halogen at the 4-position. The individual key-steps for the three categories, namely, hydrogen abstraction at the singlet second photoexcited state, successive electron and proton transfer at the singlet second photoexcited state, and hydrogen abstraction at the triplet second photoexcited state, have been proposed, respectively, on the basis of a mechanistic study using the electrolyte effect, observation of transient intermediates, quenching experiments, and the deuterium isotope effect. The characteristic positional dependence of the substituent effect on the reactivity has been discussed using semi-empirical MO calculation.