Optically Active Surfactants from Sericin in Silk Scoured Waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshiyuki  Kyoto Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering and Design Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (50026001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIDA Tatsuo  Kyoto Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering and Design Associate Profes, 工芸学部, 助教授 (90152032)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNew process of silk scouring / Silk Scoured Waste / Sericin / Fatty acid / N-Acyl Sericin / Polymeric Surfactant / アミド化セリシン
Research Abstract
The synthesis of a optically active surfactants starting from sericin was investigated. The sericin is a waste protein from a process of silk scouring. Recently a new process of silk scouring was developed by Kyoto-fu Orimono Shidosho, and the sericin obtained from the process was higher molecular weight, kept their original structure and less contaminants.
At first, several attempts of modification of serine was examined as a modeI of sericin. O-Alkylation of hydroxy group on serine were failed. The N-acylation of serine with fatty acid chlorides in water was proceeded smoothly, and the n-acyl serines were obtained in high yields. In this reaction, it was found that an ultrasonic radiation was very effective to the modification. The N-acyl serines were soluble in alkaline water and only slightly soluble in neutral and acidic. For modification of the solubility of N-acyl serines, introduction of a hydrophilic groups to hydroxy group of N-acyl serines proceeded without success.
From the r … More esults mentioned above, it was attempted the N-acylation of sericin under the similar conditions as above. Two types of sericin were used. One was waste from scouring and the other was obtained from new process of scouring at high temperature (-120゚c) and in short process time (-10min). The sericin used was a silk scoured waste without isolation and purification. The ultrasonic radiation was effective for the acylation. The N-acyl sericins were obtained in high yield, and readily isolated from the reaction mixture. The procedure for N-acylation of sericin is convenient, and it is possible to scale up to a industrial application. The solubility of the N-acyl sericins up to C_<12> fatty acid group was rather high, while that of C_<14> and C_<16> was very low. It was shown that the N-acyl sericins held their high molecular weight in this process. The N-acylse sericins with C_<12> was soluble in 0.1 M NaOH,and the surface tension was 38 mN/m. It was shown that the N-acyl sericins was a biodegradable, optically active, and polymeric surfactants. Less