Chemoselective Transformation of C-C Double Bonds by Using Transition-Metal Hediated Electrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUROBOSHI Manabu  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30242316)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOlefin / Oxidation / Electrolysis / Ruthenium / Osmium / Asymmetric Induction / Natural Product / ジヒドロキシル化 / アミノヒドロキシル化
Research Abstract
In this project were investigated dihydroxylation and aminohydroxylation of carbon-carbon double bonds using transition-metal catalysts.
Chiral diols were obtained from asymmetric electro-dihydroxylation of olefins using osmium and chiral ligands in the presence of a catalytic amount of potassium ferricyanide or iodine. This method was applied to the synthesis of chiral Shikonin. Effects of intramolecular hetero-atom on chiral induction was also studied.
N,N-Dichloro-p-toluenesulfonamide was obtained from electrolysis of p-sulfonamide in aq. NaCl. The dichlorinated sulfonamide was easily hydrolyzed with a basic aqueous solution to give N-chloro-p-toluenesulfonamide. Asymmetric aminohydroxylation of olefins using the chlorinated p-toluenesulfonamide in the presence of chiral osmium catalyst proceeded smoothly to give chiral aminols in moderate yields and ees.