Total Synthesis and Determination of Absolute Configuration of Carthamin ; A Red Pigment in the Petals of Safflower
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Shingo  Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30215793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Jun-ichi  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30007017)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsColoring components of Safflower Petals / X-ray crystallographic analysis / CD Spectra / Biosynthetic Pathway / Absolute Configuration / C-glucosylquinochalcone / Wasabidienone A / Phoma wasabidiae / X線構造解析 / カルタミンプレカーサー / サフラワーイエローB / サフロミンA / サフロミンC / キノカルコン / ベニバナ色素 / 山葵墨入り病菌 / ワサビジエノンA / アシル基の転位反応 / サフラワーイエロ-B / モデル化合物 / 分解反応条件 / ベニバナ / カルタミン
Research Abstract
Absolute configuration of Carthamin which is the red coloring component of safflower petals, was determined to be S, S.Furthermore, absolute configurations of the other yellow coloring components in which carthamin precursor, safflower yellow B, safflomin A, Safflomin C, and isosafflomin C bear C-glucosylquinochalcone as a common structural unit, were also determined to be S, S in the same way. Model compound of safflower yellow B which includes a chain-type glucose was first synthesized and its hydrolysis produced a small amount of carthamin-model compounds, as well as carthamin's biosynthetic pathway.
Next, we first synthesized Wasabidienone A which is one of the metabolites of phoma wasabidiae, highly oxidized structure, and a mixture of keto-enol tautomers like carthamin.