Practical Cyclization of Carbon-Carbon Multiple Bonds with Titanium (II) Reagent. -Application and Extension to Asymmetric Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
URABE Hirokazu  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Dept.of Biomolecular Engineering, Assist.Prof., 生命理工学部, 助手 (10176745)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAcetylene / Allene / Tetraisopropyl orthotitanate / Asymmetric synthesis / Allyltitanium reagent / Bicyclo [3.3.0] octanone / Bicyclo [3.1.0] hexane / Sabinene / ジエン
Research Abstract
1) Attempted asymmetric addition of dialkoxytitanacycle to aldehydes. Titanacyclopentadiene prepared from a 1,6-diyne, Ti (O-i-Pr)_4, and i-PrMgCl was allowed to react with benzaldehyde in the presence of optically active binaphthol. However, no asymmetric induction was observed. It could be concluded that a large quantity of the magnesium salts present in the reaction media should hinder organization of a chiral titanium intermediate that is essential for the high level of asymmetric addition. Thus, we abandoned this project and turned our attention to substrate-controlled asymmetric cyclization. 2) Intramolecular asymmetric cyclization of allene and acetylene. It was reported last time that the titanacycles generated by the cyclization of optically active 5,6-dien-1-ynes react with aldehydes, ketones, or imines to give the corresponding adducts in a highly regio-, stereo-, and diastereoselective manner and with nearly complete retention of the enantiopurity of the starting material. In order to clarify the stereochemical course of this reaction, the absolute stereochemistry of the products was elucidated, which in turn, revealed that the addition of allyltitanium moiety in the titanacycle could be strictly expressed in terms of syn-S_E2' fashion. 3) Asymmetric cyclization of bis-unsaturated esters and its application to the synthesis of optically active terpenes. It was reported last year that the titanium-mediated tandem cyclization of olefins and acetylenes having a conjugated ester group affords 1-bicyclo [3.3.0] octen-3-ones (or-octan-3-ones) and bicyclo [3.1.0] hexane structures. This time, an allylic substituent in the starting material was found to nicely control the Chirality of the cyclization product, which was utilized in an asymmetric synthesis of d-sabinene, a monoterpene having a cyclopropane moiety.