Synthesis and elucidation of new sulfated block copolysaccharides and oligosaccharides having specific anti-HIV activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professer, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40166955)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCurdlan / Curdlan sulfate / Water insoluble / Graft copolymerization / Cross-linking / Anti-HIV activity / グラフト重合 / PMMA / ポリスチレン / 固体NMR / 分子量 / 硫酸化 / キスエイズウイルス作用
Research Abstract
Curdlan sulfate was found to have potent anti-HIV activity and low cytotoxicity. For the synthesis of water-insoluble curdlan sulfate which has selective affinity of HIV absorption in the infected blood, graft copolymerization of MMA onto curdlan and sulfation of the obtained copolymers were carried out.On graft copolymerization initiated by cerium ammonium nitrate, graft copolymers having various grafting percentages were obtained. The resulting graft copolymers were sulfated with piperidine-N-sulfonic acid. When the graft copolymer having grafting percentage of 88% was sulfated with 2.5eq.of piperidine-N-sulfonic acid to give the corresponding sulfated graft copolymer having S content of 3.1%. The testing of selective removal of HIV from blood will be investigated.