Preparation of polysiloxane optical resolution membranes containing high-density chiral spaces by using sol-gel method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Toshiki  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80212372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Eizo  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00018467)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspinanyl group / alkoxysilyl group / enantioselective permeation / membrane / polysiloxane / optacal resolution membrane / sol-gel method / chiral space / 末端アセチレン / キラルポリマー
Research Abstract
Some silylacetylene polymers having bulky chiral pinanyl groups were found to show good enantioselective permeabilities. We thought that the permselectivity was caused by the difference of diffusivity between R-isomer and S-isomer through "high-density chiral spaces" surrounding by the several bulky pinanyl groups. However, since the chiral spaces were very small and the mobility of bulky pinanyl groups was low, permeation rates were pretty low. This problem was solved by introducing "polysiloxane" units into membrane polymers. Direct modification of membranes by "sol-gel method" or hydrolysis of alkylsiloxy groups made membranes very brittle, and as a result these membranes were not able to be used for separation membranes. Therefore, it is important to modify the membranes without affecting other structures.
In summary, we obtained the following three conclusions.
1)"High-density chiral spaces" is very important for high enantioselectivity.
2) "Polysiloxane" is effective for enhancing permeability.
3) "Sol-gel method" has to be controlled more precisely to maintain membrane strength.