Design and Synthesis of Polyacetylenes as a Probe for Chirality of Sugars and Carboxylic Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA Eiji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50191101)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPolyphenylacetylene / Helix / Induced CD / Helix-Helix Transition / Carboxylic Acid / Chiral Discrimination / Chirality Discrimination / Sugars / ボロン酸 / アミン / 誘起らせん
Research Abstract
Helical polymers have aroused wide interest from synthetic, structural, and functional viewpoints. In the present dy, we report the induced circular dichroism (ICD) based on the helix formation of achiral poly ((4-dihydroxyborophenyl) acetylene) (poly-1) and poly ((4-disopropylaminomethylphenyl) acetylene) (poly-2) by the complexation with optically active molecules, for instance, chiral amines, sugars, and chiral acids, respectively. The split-type and magnitude of the Cotton effects can be used as a novel probe for determining the chirality of amines, sugars, or acids.
Poly-1 and poly-2 were prepared through the stereospecific polymerization with [Rh (nbd) Cl] 2. They exhibited an ICD in the UV-visible region upon complexation with chiral molecules, probably due to the predominantly one-handed helical conformation of the polymers. For instance, poly-1 showed an ICD with various kinds of chiral molecules such as diols, amino alcohols, hydroxycarboxylic acids, dicarboxylic acids, diamin … More es, carbohydrates, and steroids in aqueous solution depending on the configuration and stereochemistry of the molecules. Poly-2 also showed similar ICDs upon complexation with optically active carboxylic and alpha-hydroxy acids.
We also found a novel helix-helix transition of optically active polyphenylacetylene (poly-3) bearing chiral aminoalcohol residues induced by the complexation with chiral acids. Poly-3 is an optically active polymer and shows an ICD in the UV-visible region. However, the binding of chiral acids, for instance, (R) -mandelic acid and (R) -1-phenylpropionic acid to poly-3, results in a dramatic change in the ICD of poly-3 in solution owing to a x-helix transition, while the CD spectrum of poly-3 hardly changed even in the presence of excess (S) -mandelic acid and (S) -1-phenylpropionic acid. Therefore, the changes in the ICD of poly-3 can be used as a probe for chiral recognition of the acids. Although such a conformational transition has been observed in polypeptides, polynucleotides, and polymethacrylates, their helix-sense is governed by external achiral factors including pH,temperature, light, and salt concentration. This may the first example of a helix-helix transition induced by external chiral factor through diastereomeric acid-base interactions.
Poly-3 was used as an optically active catalyst for asymmetric alkylation. Enantiomeric excess of 1-phenylethanol obtained by the reaction of benzaldehyde with diethylzinc in the presence of catalytic amount of poly-3 was 30 - 49 %. Less