Syntheses of Vinyl Monomers Having Fluorescence Probe Unit and Studies on Polymer Micro-Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Kaoru  Nara Women's Univ., Fac.of Sci., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90127423)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsintramolecular fluorescence probe / intramolecular chargetransfer fluorescence / copolymer / thermosensitive polymer / temperature-induced phase transition / polymer micro-environments / poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) / LCST / 感熱応答挙動 / ケイ光プローブ
Research Abstract
9-(4-N,N-Dimethylaminophenyl) phenanthrene (DMA-Phen ; DP), in which N,N-dimethylaniline (DMA) and phenanthrene (Phen) are linked directly by a Csp^2-Csp^2 bond, shows an intense and structureless intramolecular charge-transfer (ICT) fluorescence. We have been interedted in this compound DP as a new fluorescence probe because of its strong solvatochromism and studied polymer micro-environments with using DP as an intramolecular fluorescence probe. In this project a new vinyl monomer having DP unit was synthesized and termperature-induced phase transitions of some acrylamide derivative polymers in aqueous solutions have been studied by using the fluorescence of a DP probe incorporated into the polymers. The results in this study are as follows.
1. A new methyl methacrylate (MMA) derivative monomer having DP unit (DP=MMA) was synthesized.
2. Some DP-labeled acrylamide polymers such as poly(N-isoprophylacrylamide) (PNIPAM), poly(N-n-propylacrylamide) (PNNPAM), and poly(N-isoprophylmethacrylamide) (PNIPMAM) were prepared and their temperature-induced phase transitions and polymer micro-environments in aqueous solutions were studied by fluorescence probe technique.
3. DP-labeled PNIPAM copolymers with NNPAM and NIPMAM were prepared. The NIPAM copolymers exhibit their LCST between 19-46゚C,depending on their copolymer compositions. And their temperature-induced phase transitions appear to be very sharp as well as that of NIPAM homopolymer.
4. Fluorescence label studies of thermosensitive PNIPAM hydrogels are in progress.