Synthesis and application of novel optically active maleimide polymers with thermostability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OISHI Tsutomu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30091169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Hiromori  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90211383)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOptically active polymer / N-Substituted Maleimide / Radical Polmerization / Asymmetric Anionic Polymerization / Monomer Reactivity Ratios / Q and e Values / Asymmetric Induction / Cirular Dichoism / 不斉アニオン重合
Research Abstract
New types of maleimides having methylbenzyl, L-menthyl and amino-acid residual group were synthesized and homopolymerized and copolymerized with stirene and methyl methacrylate. Optical activity of the polymers and copolymers were investigated by circular dichroism and specific rotation measurements. Asymmetric induction took place to the main chain of the polymer and copolymer. Asymmetric anionic polymerizations of optically inactive N-substituted maleimide (N-substituent : cyclohexyl, phenyl) were performed with organometal - chiral ligands to obtain the optically active polymers having + 117 to -155 deg.of specific rotation, which were the highest in the values resported previously. The optical activity of the polymers was attributed to the different content between (S,S) and (R,R) absolute configuration by the threo-diisotactic structures in the main chain. It is considered that the (+) -polymer has more (S,S) absolute configuration than (R,R) and the (-) -polymer has more (R,R) absolute configuration than (S,S), judging from the exciton chirality method and the model compounds. The asymmetric polymerizations of the maleimides having bulky group in the N-substituents such as triphenylmethyl, diphenylmethyl and fluorenyl were also carried out with organometal-chiral ligand to give optically active polymers. The polymers were applied for optical resolution reagents because the polymers have relatively higher specific rotation.