Novel thermosensitive polymers obtained from N-vinylacetamide derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Mitsuru  Kagoshima University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20145460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERIZAWA Takeshi  Kagoshima University Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30284904)
岸田 晶夫  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60224929)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsN-vinylalkylamide / N-vinylisobutyramide / Free radical polymerization / lower critical solution temperature / thermosensitive property / hydrogel / hydration / poly (N-isopropylacrylamide) / N-ビニル-n-ヴァレルアミド / N-ビニルアセトアミド誘導体 / ラジカル重合性
Research Abstract
First, a series of N-vinylalkylamide with different alkyl groups was synthesized and their solution behavior in a polymeric from was examined. The free radical polymerization of N-vinylisobutyramide (NVIBA) was carried out in various solvents in the presence of a radical intiator. It was found that the polymerizability of NVIBA is similar to that of N-vinylacetamide (NVA). The resulting poly (NVIBA) showed a lower critical solution temperature (LCST) sharply at 39゚C.The water solubility of the resulting poly (N-vinylalkylamide) with different alkyl groups was found to vary, depending on the molecular shapes as well as the side chain length of alkyl groups. The copolymer in water showed LCSTs sharply between 10 and 90゚C,depending on changes in their comonomer species and its content. Then, thermosensitive monodisperse particles which consisted of polystirene core and poly (NVIBA) branches on their surface were prepared by free radical copolymerization. And slso, hydrogels prepared from VNIBA and their possible applications were also studied. The interactions between water molecules and these sythetic polymers have attached much attention. Also, the hydrated condition of these polymers were compared with that of poly (N-alkylacrylamide) derivatives by measurement of differential scanning calorimeter (DSC). As a result, aqueous poly (N-vinylalkylamide)s such as poly (NVIBA) was found to show higher LCSTs than that of aqueous poly (N-alkylacrylamide)s such as poly (N-isopropylacrylamide). We discussed the hydration of thermoseitive polymers.