Synthesis of High Performance Composite Materials by using Charge transfer interaction and Their Mechanical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SANUI Kohei  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30053664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RIKUKAWA Masahiro  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (10245798)
AOKI Takashi  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (80231760)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCharge transfer / Phase transfer catalyst / Triazine-containing polymer / Nitrated poly (styrene) / Composites / Mechanical properties / Tensile strength / In-situ method / ミクロ構造 / In-situ法
Research Abstract
In this study, Our attention has been focused on a pair of polymers having attractive interaction such as coulombic and charge transfer interactions. 1,3,5-triazine-containing polymers and nitrated poly(styrene)(NPS) were used as electron-donor polymers and electron-acceptor polymers, respectively. The relationship between dispersion of NPS in these composites and their mechanical properties was investigated. The following results could be obtained in this study.
(1) 1,3,5-Triazine-containing polymers(PTX) and (PTH) with high molecular weights could be prepared from 6-dibutylamino-1,3,5-triazine-2,4-dithiol and α, α'-dibromo-p-xylene or 1,6-dibromo-n-hexane by the two phase polycondensation reaction with phase transfer catalyst, respectively.
(2) The composites of (PTX) or (PTH) with poly(styrene) having various nitro group content could be obtained by the solution blend in chloroform. (PTX/NPS)composite films were more transparent than (PTH/NPS)composite films because of better miscibility between PTX and NPS. Nitration of poly(styrene) improved miscibility between PTX or PTH and NPS, which enhanced their tensile strength.
(3) Mechanical properties of the PTX films were greatly improved by blending with NPS in comparison with those of the PTH films.