Salt Addition Effects on the Phase Behavior of Liquid-Crystalline Cellulose Derivatives and Dynamic Control of their Optical Properties by Electrical Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Yoshiyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Material Systems Engineering, Assiciate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00156043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Noritaka  Nagoya University of Technology, Department of BioEngineering, Associate Profess, 工学部, 助教授 (60251857)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCellulose Derivatives / (Hydroxypropyl) cellulose / Cholesteric Liquid Crystals / Phase Behavior / Selective Light Reflection / Salt Addition Effect / Electrical Stimulation / Electro-chromic Function / 相構造 / 共存イオン効果 / LCST / エレクトロクロミック挙動 / 液晶 / 共存イオン / コレステリック構造 / 電場応答機能
Research Abstract
Many cellulosic polymers are capable of forming a 'cholesteric' liquid-crystalline phase in a condensed fluid state. Some concentrated solutions and/or melts of cellulose derivatives are colored due to selective reflection of visible light, originating from the cholesteric periodicity. As a typical example, (hydroxypropyl) cellulose (HPC) is known well to exhibit this optical property in aqueous solutions at polymer concentrations of ca. 50-70 wt%. The wavelength (lambdaM) of maximal reflectance can be related to the cholesteric pitch (P) by the de Vries equation, lambdaM=n^^-・P,with an average refractive index n^^- of the liquid-crystalline system. In the present work, we investigated the effects of addition of neutral salts on the phase behavior and optical characteristics of aqueous HPC solutions by spectrophotometry and NMR techniques. Furthermore, we made a novel attempt to control the selective light reflection of the HPC/salt/water liquid crystals by electrical stimulation. The … More following results are worth noting :
1. The value of lambdaM and therefore that of P,too, increased with an increase in strength of a so-called chaotropic effect of additive salts ; this effect becomes pronounced, e.g., in order of Cl^-<Br^-<NO_3^-<I^-<SCN^-, when compared in a series of salts with a common cation sort.
The addition of various salts into the HPC/water system also affected the LCST-type phase separation behavior. The effectiveness of a given salt in shifting the cloud point (Tc) either down or up was very similar to that of the salt in altering the cholesteric pitch.
2. Selected samples of the HPC/salt/water liquid crystals were sandwitched between parallel glass plates separated by a pair of platinum (Pt) plates as a spacer and electrode. Then an electric potential difference was applied between the Pt electrodes. It was found that the reflective coloration and even the optical turbidity of the aqueous cellulosic liquid crystals were changeable by the action of a relatively weak electric field (3.0 V/cm). This is possibly due to electrophoretic migration of the salt-constituent joins as perturbant of the cholesteric ordering. Less