Orientational photocontrol of dye molecules assisted by polymer surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionResearch Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Kunihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (90232412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Masaru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Res, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (10293052)
林 ゆう子  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教務職員 (30218599)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAzobenzene / Thin film / Linearly polarized light / Dichorism / Reorientation / Nematic Phase / Orientational control / Lyotropic phase / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 偏光顕微分光
Research Abstract
During the course of studies on the orientational photocontrol of a water-soluble diazo-dye on thin films of azobenzene polymers, it was revealed that concentrated aqueous solutions of the dichroic dye display lyotropic phases. It was found in this fiscal year that the addition of a non-ionic surfactant modifies the M-phase of a dye solution to give rise to a nematic texture with T_<NI>=ca.50゚. X-ray diffraction patterns suggested that the mesophasic solution possesses two periodical structures probably corresponding to the distance between stacked dye molecules and to that between columns consisting of stacked molecules. When the aqueous solution with lyotropic phase was filled in a cell coated with thin films of an azobenzene polymer after exposure of the films to linearly polarized light, the orientational direction of dye molecules was determined by the electric vector of actinic light to give stable photoimages even though the system contains more than 90% of water. It was shown furthermore that a lyotropic phase of an aqueous solution of an anti-asthmatic drug, DSCG,is subjected to photoinduced alignment control in the same way.