Preparation of standard samples of gelforming electrolyticpolysaccharidc and their solution properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionShowagakuin Jr.Collge
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Etsuyo  Showagakuin Jr.Collge, Professor, 教養, 教授 (70086370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yumiko  Showagakuin Jr.Collge, Asistant, 生活文化科, 助手 (40258950)
岡本 憲枝  昭和学院短期大学, 生活文化科, 助手 (50258951)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgellan gum / polyelectrolyte / osmotic pressure / viscosity / dilute solution / gel / ジエランガム
Research Abstract
The gelation mechanism of polysaccharide solutions have been studied by many researchers. However, as is often the case with bipolymers, the interpretation of results is complicated partly because of differences is materials. To obtain fundamental data for the gel fomation, it is desiable to prepare the standared sample. In comformity with this view, we prerared the standared samples of gelforming polysaccharide, gellan gum, and studied their solution properties. Microbial polysaccharide gellan gum, which forms thermoreversible gel in aqueous solutions, is a linear anionic polymer consistion of [(3)-beta-D-glucose-(1,4)-beta-D-glucuronic acid-(1,4)-beta-D-glucose-(1,4)-alpha-L-rahmnos (1)] repeating unit and a carboxyl group in grucuronic acid.
In 1996, extremely pufified sodium type gellan gum (Na-gellan) was prepared from deacetlatylated gellan gum by passing through a column of cation-exchange resin. The conversion of Na salts was checked by measureing the ionic contents and chelate titlation of the sample. The temperature dependence of the solution properties of the Na-gellan was studied by osmometry and viscometry. It was found that the molecular weight of the sample obtained above 36゚C was 4.6*10^4 and below 28゚C was 9.4*10^4 suggesting association of two molecues below 28゚C.Influence of strage on the molecular weight of the samples were also studied.
In 1997, the purified six Na type gellan samples with different molecular weights were-prepared by mechanical grinding and ion-excahnge methods. The molecular weights of the samples determined from osmometry were ranging from 1.7*10^4 to 5.8*10^4.