ACTIVE SHAPE AND VIBRATION CONTROL OF FLEXIBLE SPACE STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Hiroshi  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,College of Engineering ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40094502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Nobuo  SHIZUOKA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,DEPT.OF MECHANICAL SYSTEMS ENG., AS, 理工学部, 講師 (80215392)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFLEXIBLE SPACE STRUCTURES / STRUCTURAL CONTROL / VIBRATION CONTROL / LASER MEASUREMENT SYSTEMS / CONTROL SYSTEM DESIGN / ROBUST CONTROL / 形状制御 / レーザー計測 / 構造と制御の同時最適化 / レーザ計測
Research Abstract
1. Since design models of flexible space structures contain significant uncertainties, the designed controller must have sufficient robustness with respect to such model uncertainties. Besides, space structures have abundant structural design freedom that enables simultaneous/integrated design of structure and controller. In this research project, a method of structure/controller design via robust pole assignment has been developed for active vibration suppression of flexible structures. The proposed method assigns the closed-loop eigenvalues at target locations and quasi-minimizes the condition number of the closed-loop modal matrix by designing structure and controller parameters. The condition number is a measure of the closed-loop system robustness that is related to the maximum deviation of the closed-loop eigenvalues subject to perturbations of the system matrix. The condition number is also a measure of the control performance, which gives the upper bound of magnitude of feedbac … More k gain matrix and transient responses. Therefore reducing the condition number improves tabiliy rebustness and control performance of the designed closed-loop system. The proposed method further reduces the resulting closed-loop condition number via structure/controller design. The target closed-loop pole locations can also be redesigned as the design parameters. A new index of condition number has been introduced as the cost function. Use of this index in place of actual condition number reduces computational effort and improves problem solvability. Feasibility of the proposed method is examined by numerical simulations.
2. Fundamental studies have been done for developing methods of shape measurement, estimation and control for active shape control of flexible structures. The proposed estimation and control design methods have been applied to a tendon shape control system for a cantilevered beam. The results of numerical simulation show that the magnitude of the restoration errors largely depends on the number of available actuators and their locations. Less