Project/Area Number |
08651096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
船舶工学
Research Institution | Kobe University of Mercantile Marine |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKAWA Eiichi Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, DEPARTMENT ; Marine Engineering System, Professor, 商船学部・機関システム工学講座, 教授 (90029124)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Diesel ship / Soot-file / Exhaust gas economizer / Outer fouling / Finned heating tube / Marine accident / Dry-out / Water circulation / デイ-ゼル船 |
Research Abstract |
Exhaust gas economizer of diesel ship, which is an effective recovery plant of waste heat, has been troubled by various problems due to outer foulings of its heating surface. Especially very serious one is the melt-down accident of heating surface, so called "soot-fire", induced by burning-up of soots deposited on heating surface. This project could have made clear the mechanism of soot-fire accident and proposed the countermeasures against the soot-fire. 1) Simulation model of soot-burning could have been successfully developed and it has been made possible to evaluate the increase of heat transfer surface temperature and heat load due to soot-burning at various conditions. 2) The mechanism of the process from soo-burning to soot-fire accident has been revealed. That is, occurence of soot-burning * dry-out of waterside heat transfer surface * rapid increase of temperature of gasside heat transfer surface fin * further increase of fin temperature due to accelerative oxidation of fin materials * melt-down accident. 3) According to the obtained results, measures for improving the reliability of exhaust gas economizer could be porposed, and soot-fire accidents could have been avoided successfully owing to those measures.