Study on Hydroelastic Behavior of a Veyr Large Floating Structure in Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Masashi  Kyushu University RIAM,Associtate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (00161026)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsVery large floating structure / Hydroelasticity / B-spline function / Galerkin method / Mode expansion method / Direct method / Pressure distribution method / モード分解法
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present project was to develop a practical but accurate method of calculating the hydroelastic responses of a very large floating structure (VLFS) in short waves. This purpose was almost achieved, and the results are summarized as follows :
1) The method is based on the pressure distribution method. The unknown pressure under a VLFS is expressed with bi-cubic B-spline functions, and the Galerkin method is employed for satisfying the body boundary condition. The computation time is extremely reduced by adopting " relative similarity relations" in computing the matrix coefficients. Singular integrals originating from a Rankinesource Part of the Green function are evaluated ahalytically, which also contributes to the good accuracy with fewer unknowns.
2) The hydroelastic responses are calculated by both the mode expansion method and the direct method. ln the mode-expansion method, computed results are confirmed to converge smoothly as the number of modes increases. In the direct method, bi-cubic B-spline functions are used for representing both the pressure and structural deflection, which is simple in coding the scheme. Comptuted results of the deflection are in good agreement with experiments.