LOW-ENERGY SLURRY TRANSPORT OF GRANULAR INDUSTRIAL WASTE MATERIALS WITH ABROASION RESISTANCE PLASTIC PIPES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  AKITA UNIVERSITY,MINING COLLEGE,PROFESSOR, 鉱山学部, 教授 (00006694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CUI Yushun  AKITA UNIVERSITY,MINING COLLEGE,INSTRUCTOR, 鉱山学部, 講師 (20292360)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsslurry transport / granular waste materials / modified Wasp method / concentration distribution / velocity distribution / hydraulic gradient / flow pattern / kinetic friction / 摩擦力 / 動摩擦係数 / 堆積層の滑動 / 堆積層の圧力分布 / 均一度パラメータ / 堆積限界速度 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
It is economical to transport settling slully containing crushed and/or granular waste materials at the region of critical deposit velocity in a horizontal pipeline. The solids are transported as salutation or moving bed flow in which the Coulombic friction between particles and pipe wall is a very important parameter in predicting pressure gradient. This work was conducted ot clarify the characteristics and the mechanism of the solids flow in synthetic resin pipes.
The results in this study are as follows.
(1) The sliding coefficient of synthetic resin pipes is dependent on flow patterns and flow conditions of slurry transport.
(2) The scale of moving bed increases exponentially with the decrease of the velocity of slurry flow, and the relationships between the velocity of solids at the bottom of the pipes and the velocity of slurry flow are useful to determine the critical deposit velocity with threshold values of relative velocity of solids.
(3) The original software is developed for image analysis with which the flow patterns, concentration distribution, and velocity distribution of slurry in pipes are measured.
(4) The modified Wasp method is proposed for predicting the more precise hydraulic gradients of slurry flow containing various sizes of solids.
(5) A practical and convenient equation is proposed for estimating a homogeneity parameter which is one of the most essential for the determination of the flow patterns of slurry flow in pipes.
(6) Using a moving bed model, the distribution of forces operated on the inside wall of the pipe is analyzed to evaluated precise coefficients of kinetic friction of solids.