A Study on Development of Explosion at the Central Axis of Cylinders and lts Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08651112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROE Tetsuyuki  Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90218826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Kazuhito  Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50219060)
MATSUO Hideo  Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00040395)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWire Explosion / Cylindrical Exploding Detonation Wave / Uniform Expansion at High Velocity / Constitutive Equation / High Speed Loading / 発散爆轟波 / 円筒軸心起爆 / 軸心起爆 / 高速応力-ひずみ曲線 / 超高速負荷実験
Research Abstract
An exploive loading technique is applied to study the uniform expansion of steel cylinders at high strain rates. As a preliminary study, several columns of powder PETN high exploive are initiated at the center line by exploding a copper wire, using a impulsive discharge current from a capacitor bank. It is found that generated cylindrical diverging detonation waves are uniform circumferentially and axially within the time jitters of (]SY.+-。[) 0.3-0.4ms, when the length of the column is less than 190-240 mm and the diameter is more than 6-8 mm. The streak camera record of a cone of the PETN indicates that stable detonation is achieved at the radius of 3-4 mm.
The generation of cylindrical diverging detonation is adopted to expand cylinders of carbon steel and stainless ateel (length : 100-60 mm, Inner dia. : 28 mm, thickness : 3 mm). The PETN columns with the same length and three kinds of diameters (12 mm, 16 mm, 28 mm) sre installed inside the steel cylinders. Expanding shadows and surface velocities of the cylinders are recorded, using an IMACON and a laser interferometry system (VISAR) respectively. The framing photos show a axially almost uniform expansion and the streak records give the time-histories of symmetrically expanding diameter at the midlength of the cylinders. It is known that the cylinders expand with rather constant velocity after the initial acceleration stage and the average circumferential strain rates reach up to around 1 to 4 x 10^4 ^<-1> for three cases. The framing camera records of the shadow indicate that the axial displacement during expansion is negligibly small. One- and two-dimensional (AUTODYN 2D) numerical simulations are performed with various stress-strain curves and a reasonable constitutive relation is derived from the comparison with experimental results. It is demonstrated that the proposed loading technique is available to obtain fundamental data on expansion process of cylinders at very high strain rates.