GENETICS AND BREEDING IN MALE STERILE TATEYAMA SUGI,Cryptomeria japonica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Yoshihiko  GIFU Univ., Fac.Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20021719)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCryptomeria japonica / GENIC MALE STERILITY / GENETICS & BREEDING / ETHYLENE / MITOCHONDRIA atpA / 核遺伝子雄性不稔? / 雄性不稔性 / 立山スギ / 遺伝育種学的分析 / 異常・遅延小胞子形成過程 / 低遺伝子頻度 / 核,細胞質雄性不稔 / 不開花雄花スギ / 分子的解析
Research Abstract
Male sterility in addition to self-incompatibility in crops is very important genetic resources for heterosis breeding. Japanese culture has been depending on most important woody plant, Sugi ; Cryptomeria japonica, we planted a huge numberof sugi in almost whole country after the end of 2nd world war. Now, their trees release a lot of pollen in every early spring, resulting in pollen allergy in human. One male sterile sugi tree found in Toyama city is unique material of conifers and was analyzed cytogenetically, based on enomous informations in corn, rice and wheat and barley.
The male flower was morphologically normal, but pollen developed slowly about one month and showed abnomality after pollen tetrad stage. This abnomality in pollen formation was accompanied by high content of ethylene. The male flower had a unique protein band of 68kDa in SDS-PAGE.The observation in somatic chromosome revealed that this sterility is not caused by trisomy or triploidy recentry discovered in sugi by other researchers, but by nuclear gene(s). The restriction analysis of four mitochondrial genes show only one structural change in atoA by DraI.Natural survey in Tateyama sugi forest confirmed low frequency of male sterility as expected. Grafting propagation of this male sterile tree was not successful, but seeds crossed by normal pollen germinated very well. The present investigator and his colleagues are analysing this characteristics genetically in more detail together with another male sterile sugi tree discovered in Gifu prefecture.