ANALYSIS OF GENOMIC GENE STRUCTURES OF WAXY GENES AND THEIR VARIATIONS IN POLYPLOID WHEATS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Tomoaki  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40145818)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscultivated wheats / diploid progenitor species of wheat / waxy gene / genomic gene structure / nucleotide sequence of waxy gene / evolution of waxy gene / Waxy遺伝子 / Waxy遺伝子の塩基配列 / Waxy遺伝子の進化 / 塩基配列 / 倍数体コムギ / 二倍体祖先種
Research Abstract
The genomic gene structures of the waxy genes in polyploid wheats and related diploid species were analyzed using PCR method.
1. In hexaploid wheat (AABBDD genomes), the nucleotide sequences of waxy genes located on each genome, WX-A,Wx-B and Wx-D,were determined using nullisomic-tetrasomic lines (N7A/T7B and N7D/T7B) of Triticum aestivum cv. Chinese Spring. The determined areas of these three genes were : in Wx-A,-12 bps up-stream from start codon (ATG) to stop codon (TGA) and base pairs were 2,793 ; in Wx-B,-148 bps up-stream to stop codon and base pairs were 2,942 ; in Wx-D,-355 bps to stop codon and base pairs were 3,217.
2. In tetraploid wheat (AABB), T.turgidum var.durum cv. Stewart was used. The determined area of two waxy genes was -12 bps from start codon to stop codon in both Wx-A and Wx-B,2,793 bps and 2,804 bps, respectively.
3. In diploid species, T.monococcum (AmAm) and T.urartu (AuAu) were used for the putative progenitor species of A genome ; Aegilops speltoides (SS), Ae.longissima (SlSl) and Ae.searsii (SsSs) for B genome ; Ae.Squarrosa var.strangulata (DsDs), Ae.Squarrosa var.typica (DtDt) and Ae.squarrosa var.meyeri (DmDm) for D genome. The determined areas were : 2,566 bps in Wx-Am, 2,547 bps in Wx-Au, 2,584 bps in Wx-S,2,576bps in Wx-Sl, 2,580 bps in Wx-Ss, 2,627 bps in Wx-Ds, 2,629 bps in Wx-Dt, and 2,628 bps in Wx-Dm.
4. Based on the nucleotide sequences determined in the present study, the evolution of homoeologous waxy genes present in polyploid wheats from the putative progenitor species was discussed.