Modeling for physical landscape planning based on the theories in landscape ecology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Shunsaku  Chiba University, School of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (60209872)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslandscape ecology / landscape planning / land use / landscape architecture / Nara Basin / land development / ランドスケーププランニング
Research Abstract
This study was designed for the purpose of modeling physical landscape based on fundamental theories in landscape ecology which is expected to provide sustainable balance between ecological system of the land and artificial land development. In details, the study was conducted through the following process of investigations.
1) categorization of landscape pattern resulted in artificial land development through topological concepts of "patch" and "corridor" as figure and "matrix" as ground.
2) understanding of dynamism of transitional relationship between "patch" , "corridor" and "matrix".
3) modelihg of physical landscape in order ot attain sustain balance between figure which represent artificial land development and ground which represents ecological system.
For the case study, a portion of Nara Basin where a history artificial land development is observed in visual pattern of landscape was selected and dynamic process of its transition was investigated from middle of Meiji era through today. That transitional process was analyzed through the changes of corelationship between topological types of visual landscape element ; patch, corridor and matrix.