Project/Area Number |
08660026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAWAKI Kazuki Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40191465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITA Sattoru Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (20273170)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | chilling sensitivity / fruits and vegetavles / heat shock proteins / chilling tolerance / chilling injury / 2-D electrophoresis / 高温処理 / 分子生物学 |
Research Abstract |
Cucumber fruit applied heating treatment ; immersing into hot water (for 5-90 minutes at 45-50゚C), was retarded the increase in the rate of ion leakage from flesh section. If the fruit were held at 20゚C after heating , these fruits tended to loose chilling tolerance obtained by heat treatment. Although the overall protein pattern as seen by Coomassie brilliant blue or silver staining was similar from heated and unheated fruit, some low-molecular-mass proteins (14-18kDa) were pbserved in the heated fruit that were absent or present in reduced amounts in unheated fruit. Heat shock (i.e., 60 min.at 40゚C) also induces chilling tolerance for 24h at 1゚C in cucumber seedlings.It is especially effective for radicle elongation and development of lateral roots, however, they decreased with prolonged chilling. The heat treatment for seedlings would allow them to be sowed at lower temperatures than is currently feasible.