Practical use of horticulturalcropcultivation at membrane culture by use of functional membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Youichi  Grad.SchCH.Agr., Kyoto University, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (90239236)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfunctional membrane / reverse osmosis membrane / low light intensity / in vitro / polyethylene glycol / root zone / cell flat / simplified / コリウス
Research Abstract
The nutrients and water supply control for quality control is important in the cultivation of the gardening crops. In an existing cultivation device, The nutrients and water supplycan be controlled extremely or not at all. It is sure to be able to keep theoretically accurate with membrane culture which Reverse osmosis(R.O.)membrane is a semipermeable membrane which allows water to pass freely and ionic compounds slowly except large molecules. By using this membrane, we developed cultivation system. This system is constructed of a solution and vessel which floats on a solution. The vessel is about 2cm in height and the bottom is sealed with the R.O.membrane. Plant is placed directly on the R.O.membrane in this vessel. Water and nutrients are supplied to the plant from the solution through the R.O.membrane. Water and nutrient supply is controlled by the water potential and nutrient concentration in the solution. It is possible to maintain a water deficit in the root zone by using a high osmotic pressure solution. In an experiment, with a high osmotic pressure solution, spindly growth in an indoor environment was completely prevented in coleus(Coleus blumei Benth.). Using this system, coleus plants were maintained without spindly growth for 6 months indoors, using only deionized water. There is a possibility that by using this system, plants that are not normally used as indoor plants due to spindly growth. Additionally, weight and size of the planting pot can be reduced since no culture medium is required.
Through the membrane fitted to the culture vessel, microbestatics(mainly composed aluminum)and microbes on the outside are removed and fresh nutrients and water can be supplied into culture vessels. We supplied the fresh culture medium containing sucrose by this method and grew healthy plants in the sterilized culture vessel, under unsterilized conditions. By using this culturing system the medium(contained Phyto-hormones)can be refreshed without replanting.