Analysis of apoplast pH as a factor for regulating fruit development and maturation of persimmon.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YONEMORI Keizo  Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sch.of Agr., Associate Prof., 農学研究科, 助教授 (10111949)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspersimmon / apoplast / sugar composition / pH / fruit development / invertase / 果実発育
Research Abstract
The degradation of imported sucrose to hexoses(glucose and fructose)by acid invertase at apoplast of the fruit is an important factor for development and maturation of the fruit during growth stage III of persimmon. The activity of acid invertase at apoplast of the fruit seems to be regulated by several factors, especially pH and sugar concentration in the apoplast. We attempted in this project to make clear the sugar composition and pH of apoplast in the fruit and to characterise the properties of acid invertase at the apoplast as a factor for regulating fruit development and maturation.
1. The apoplast fluid could obtain by pressure dehydration techniques by removing the first obtained 40mul sample, which seemed to be contaminated by phloem fluid.
2. Sugar of apoplast was occupied mainly by hexoses(glucose and fructose), not by sucrose, despite sugar-accumulating types of the fruit. Both sucrose-and hexose-accumulating cultivars showed to have only hexoses in their apoplast.
3. Calyx lobe removal of the fruit remarkably inhibited development and maturation of the fruit during growth stage III.Coincident with this inhibition, the fruit did not show the increase of hexose concentration and activities of acid invertase in apoplast. These results showed an important role of sugar metabolism in apoplast on fruit development and maturation.
4. The pH of apoplast showed around 6.5 which was not the optimum pH for acid invertase activity. The optimum pH of invertase activity were around 4.5. Although this result seems to indicate that pH of apoplast is not a regulating factor of invertase activity at apoplast, there is a possibility that the pH is not uniform in apoplast. We should investigate this point in more detail.