REVALUATION OF FORCING ABILITY,CUT-FLOWER QUALITY AND PETAL COLORATION OF TREE PEONY BRED AND SELECTED IN SHIMANE PREFECTURE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Noriaki  FACULTY OF LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE.SHIMANE UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40032651)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTree Peony / Forcing ability / Pre-chilling / Flowering percentage / Cut-flower quality / Petal coloration / Anthocyanin / Pigmentation / 島根県 / 大島根育成品種 / ハンターL,a,b
Research Abstract
1) Petal coloration and pigment constitution in 38 tree peony cultivars (cvs.) from Daikon Island in Shimane Pref.were observed.
Hues of flower color ranged from red through reddish purple to purple in most cvs. Chromas and value ranged from dull to deep or dark in red-flowered cvs., very pale to dull in pink-flowered cvs.and deep to dark in purple-flowered cvs.
As regards pigmentation, both 3,5-diglucoside (3G5G) and 3-glucoside (3G) of pelargonidin (Pg) were dominant in almost all of the red-flowered cvs. Pink-flowered cvs.mainly contained the 3G5G of Pg or peonidin (Pn) but the amounts of anthocyanins were low. In purple-flowered cvs., Pn3G5G was dominant but some deep-colored cvs.had a high Cy3G5G content. Futhermore, as the petal color became bluer, the Pg3G and Pg3G5G contents increased.
Based on the pigmentation in tree peony cvs.from Daikon Island, Pg3G-rich 'Hohki', 'Shin Shima no Kagayaki' and 'Kohki Jishi' are recommended as useful parental cvs.to obtain more vivid red colors, and 'Hohrei' with a high Pn3G5G contant may be used as a parent to obtain bluer colors in future breeding.
2) The cultivars (30 cvs.) with desirable colors were pre-chilled (12゚C and 15゚C) and forced for December shipping.
Basis on the effects of pre-chilling on the flowering of tree peony for December shipping it is assumed that the cvs.used in this trial are divided into 3 groups ; flowering percentages was (1) improved, (2) lowered, and (3) no or small change.
Of the cvs.forced, 'Kohki Jishi' and 'Hakka Den' pre-chilled at 12゚C,'Yatsuka Jishi', 'Shima no Fuji', 'Otome' and 'Shima Daijin' pre-chilled at 15゚C,'Shima Musume' pre-chilled at 12 or 15゚C and 'Shima no Kagayaki' are recommended for December Shipping.