LANDSCAPE ECOLOGICAL STUDY ON THE DYNAMICS OF THE BAMBOO FORSTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Keiji  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (90205766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Ken  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50166922)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBAMBOO FORESTS / EXPANSION OF THE DISTRIBUTION / STAND STRUCTURE / STAND DYNAMICS / TURNOVER / 現存量 / 分布変化
Research Abstract
Bamboo forests are the major elements in the urban fringe forests. It is thought that the distributions and the structure of the bamboo forsts are changing due to the abandonment of the urban fringe forests including bamboo forests. The research on the ecological characteristics of the abandoned bamboo forests is necessary for the conservation of the urban fringe forests. The objectives of the research were to elucidate the change of the distribution, stand structure and stand dynamics of the bamboo forests in the urban fringes.
The change of the distribution of bamboo forests in the urban fringe of Okayama City were researched with the aerophotograghs which had been took in different time. We inquired of the owners of the bamboo forests about the utilization of the bamboo forests. It was elucidated that the area of bamboo forests increased in the study area. The ratio of increase of the bamboo forests was higher in the slope areas than in the flat areas. The bamboo forests in the flat … More areas were surrounded by the crop fields, residential areas, river and road. These land use were thought to be the limiting factors for the expansion of the bamboo forests. The bamboo forests in the slope areas were surrounded by the woodland. These woodland were not to be the limiting factors because of the abandonment and deficiency of the human's activities. The stand structure and dynamics of the bamboo forest community were examined both in the flat areas and the slope areas. The study stand in the flat area was surrounded by the river and the crop field, and the expansion was limited by the physical factor and human's activity. The structure and the dynamics in the flat area were different between the interior and the forest edge. The turnover of the columns was small and the standing crop was constant in the interior. The turnover of the columns was significant and the standing crop was increasing in the forest edge. The bamboo forest was thought to have the potentials for the expansion. The structure and the dynamics in the slope area were different between the interior and the border part to the woodland. The turnover of the columns was small and the standing crop was constant in the interior. The ratio of the young columns was high and that of the dead columns was low in the border part. The standing crop was increasing in the border part. The bamboo forest was expanding into the woodland. The distance of the invasion by the columns was 3.5 m for 4 years. Less