Studies on the functional substances from young fruits of Satsumamandarin and Japanese pear.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionSaga university
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shuji  Saga university, Applied biological sciences, Professor., 農学部, 教授 (90039339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Nobuyuki  Saga university, Applied biological sciences, Associate Professor., 農学部, 助教授 (50173018)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCitrus fruit / Ascorbic acid / Ascorbic acid analysis / Antioxidative substance / Polyphenol / Japanese pear / Biofunctional substance / Polyphenol oxidase / ニホンナシ / 抗酸化能 / ポリフェノール類
Research Abstract
Twenty cultivars of citrus fruits were harvested two stages of development : young fruit (weight about 2.5 gper fruit) and fully ripe fruit of which the ascorbic acid oxidase (AAO) activities were determined. Among the different cultivars, the specific activities of AAO in the young fruit ranged from 47 to 2120 units per mg protein, while fully ripe fruits had AAO ranging from 18 to 98 unit per mg protein. Significant differences were also found between tissue types in the AAO activity with the higest activity in albedo (64-70%), followed by the flavedo (26-34%) and the pulp (2-3%).
AAO obtained from the young fruits of Satsuma mandarin was utilized for the enzymatic determination of ascorbic acid (AsA) based on the difference spectral method as a possible new source of AAO,and the results was compared to cucumber AAO.A linear relationship was observed between AAO activity calculated from the maximum peak height of the difference spectra and the AsA concentration in the ranges of 0-100 ug/ml. The values of AsA determined by the enzyme were also comparable to the valuse obtained using cucumber AAO.Thus, AAO from the young fruit could provide a cheaper source of the enzyme for AsA determination.
The crude extract obtained from young fruits of Japanese pear had strong antioxidative activity for linoleic acid oxidation as well as BHA.The extract contained polyphinols such as chlorogenic acid and catechin. These polypenols also indicated antioxidative activity for Jinoleic acid oxidation. The young fruit extract showed antioxidative activity for about two month. These results invesitgated that the extract from young fruits of Japanese pear had been employed for a natural aitioxidant for fatty foods.