Project/Area Number |
08660041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Hajime OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,College of Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 講師 (40240957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMABORI Yoshihiro OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,College of Agriculture Research Associate Associate, 農学部, 助手 (40254437)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Ethylene / Melon / ACC oxidase gene / ACC synthase gene / Gene expression / RT-PCR / ACC酸化酵素 / ACC合成酵素 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the expression pattem of the ME-ACS 1 and CM-ACO 1 genes in the response to various inducers of gene expression in field condition. (1) The melon actin gene is useful internal standard, compare with the melon GAPDH gene.. (2) Results of RT-PCR showed that the expression of both genes were induced by wounding, IAA,Ethylene in field condition. (3) Both genes were induced by heat shock stress (38゚C) with in 10 min, expression reaching a maximum at 1 hr.and decreasing until 6 h. (4) After heat shock for 1h.melon plats were returned to 25゚C,ME-ACS 1 mRNA level gradually decreased, but level of CM-ACO 1 mRNA rewired high for 6 h. (5) ME-ACS 1 mRNA level was constant during leaf senescence, but CM-ACO 1 mRNA level was gradually decreased.