Studies on Inhabitant Environment of Insects Community in the Riparian Area in the Tama River
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionNihon University, Junior College
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masafumi  Nihon University, Junior College. Department of Human Ecology. Associate Professor, 助教授 (80123173)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEnvironmental condition in the riparian area / Riparian area / Bait-trap / Light-trap / Insects / Tama River / Biodiversity / Urban area / ベイトトラップ調査 / ライトトラップ調査 / 昆虫類の生息 / 鱗翅目 / 鞘翅目 / 腐肉食性昆虫 / 鞘翅目シデムシ科
Research Abstract
It is particulary important to be concerned with inhabitant insects, which are important members of the food chain. This resarch study focused on the relation between land insect community and environmetal conditions such as vegetation, landuse, maintenance of vegetation and planting in the riparian area. The Tama River was selected as the study field.
The results are as follows ;
(1) 33 species of insects were caught with bait-trap for investigation. 164 species of insects were caught with light-trap for investigation.
(2) Environmental condition in the riparian area which are vegetation, planting, maintenance of vegetation, and landuse, affect inhabitants of some species.
(3) It is suitable for inhabitants of insects to conserve natural vegetation, to plant hight density and to avoid unnecessary human works.