Studies on induction of systemic resistance on tomato plants to bacterial wilt pre-treated with some iron-compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAMAI Tsuneo  Yamagata University, Faulty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70124609)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInduction of sSstemic resistance / Tomato plants / Three iron compounds / Bacterial wilt / Pseudomonas solanacearum / 抵抗性誘導 / 酵素活性変化 / 鉄化合物前処理
Research Abstract
Immersion of root of tomato plants with the solutions of three iron-compounds, namely, FeCl_2・4H_2O,FeNH_4 (SO_4) _4・12H_2O and FeSO_4 (NH_4) 2SO_4・6H_2O were observed to be suppressed the occurrence of bacterial wilt caused by Pseudomonas solanacearum when the pathognic isolate was challenge-inoculated to root of the nursery plants. The population level of the pathogenic bactera in the inoculated tomato stem of the iron-compounds pre-treated plants were observed to reduce after 3 or 4 days for temporarily. Although, the pathogenic isolate began to reisolate from the tomato stem, the rate of the multiplication was delayd in the tomato stem pre-treated with iron compounds compared with that of the non-treated control tomato plants. Also, the appearrance of bacterial wilt of the the tomato plants pre-treated iron-compounds was found to reduce when the pathogenic isolate was crip-inoculated by needle at the upperpart of the stem. It is suggested that the systemic resistance was induced by pre-treatment with the iron compounds. Within 24 hr of the pre-treatment the activity of some enzymes, peroxidase, chitinase and lipoxygenase increased in the base of the stem of tomato plants in common. They were continued to increase over the next 5 days reaching a level at least 5-times higher than that of the stem of the tomato plants pre-treated with water. However, peroxidase and lipoxygenase activities were enhanced until 3 or 4 days after pre-treatment, then it decreased temoprarily and then the activities of the enzymes increased again.