Molecular basis of establishment of basic compatibility in Pyricularia fungi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOZU Mikio  Shimane University, Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80032556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARASE Sakae  Shimane University, Life and Environmental Science, Associate, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (40127478)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsrice blast / basic compatibility / host-selective toxin / ultrastructure / イネいもち病 / 突然変異イネ / 毒素 / レース / 微細構造 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
Magnaporthe grisea produces a host-selective toxin the spore germination fluid, which allow a non-pathogen, Alternaria alternata, to infect host plant tissues. The role of a toxin on establishment of basic compatibility between fungus and plant was investigated by ultrastructural observation and morphometric measurement. The first toxin-induced changes in ultrastructure were th losses of mitochondrial matrix and the disruption of mitochondrial cristae 1hr after toxin exposure. However, frequency of modified mitochondria did not increase with time after toxin treatment. Other organelles were normal even in the late stage of the toxin treatment. These phenomena were observed in both Sekiguchi-asahi and Asahi leavesregardless of light condition. When the effects of the toxin (s) on host plants (rice and barley) and non-host plant (finger millet) were examined, the first toxin-induced changes in rice and barley plants were the loss of the mitochondrial matrix and the disruption of mitochondrial cristae. These modifications in mitochonria were observed 1 hr after toxin exposure. However, the frequency of modified mitochondria did not increase with time after toxin treatment. Other organelles were normal even in a late stage of the toxin treatment. Such phenomena were observed in three sites (epidermal, mesophyll and phloem cells) of host plants, barley and rice. However, the effects of toxin (s) were not observed in leaves of non-host plant, finger millet. Further, mitochondrial modifications were observed in both epidermal cells of compatible and incompatible cultivars 12 hr after inoculation of M.grisea spores. These results indicated that mitochondrial modification induced by the toxin (s) was an essential event for M.grisea to establish basic compatibility with host plants at species level.