Biological significance of methyl eugenol which attracts males of fruit flies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IWAHASHI Osamu  College of Agriculture, University of the Ryukyus Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90128471)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMethyl eugenol / Bactrocera dorsalis / Bactrocera carambolae / オス除去法 / カランボラミエバエ / Bactrocera carambolae
Research Abstract
Methyl eugenol (ME) is knownto be a powerful attractant to the oriental fruit fly, Bactrocera dorsalis (Hendel), and its complex of species. Monthly distribution of 2 fiber blocks (4.5 by 4.5 by 0.9cm) baited with 10g of poisoned ME per hectare resulted in complete eradication of oriental fruit fly populations on the isolated islands of Okinawa, Japan. Eradication was accomplished on each island within a year or so. This is contrasted to other male lures such as cue lure and trimedlure. So the question is why is methyl eugenol is so effective as compared with other fruit fly lures. Toanswer this question, the attractiveness of methyl eugenol (ME) to Bactrocera carambolae (Drew & Hancock), which is a species of the B.borsalis complex, was examined in Indonesia. Approximately 600 newly emerged males and females were released into an outdoor screen cage when they were 2 days old. An MEtrap, a potted carambola fruit tree, Averrhoa carambola L., and adult food were placed in the screen cage. Males began to respond to ME immediatrly after release. At least 2 males mated with females during exposure to ME,whereas>99% of the males were recorded as dead by trapping or other factors. These results indicate that most males respond to ME before they become sexually mature. some factors which may enhance the efficiency of ME were discussed.