Chemical approach for plant protection using chitinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKYUSHU TOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Tomohiro  Kyushu Tokai Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20193071)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordschitinase / PRタンパク質 / キチン / chitinase / barley / soybean
Research Abstract
Plaftchitinases with amolecular mass in the range of 28000to34000Da arehost-synthesized proteins that are in duicible in response to fungal, pathogen or insect attack, and may oonrtribute to self-defense systans. To apply the chitinase molecule for a plnt protection, chitinases were separated from barley, soybean ard yam plat.The purified chitinases were analyzed their structure and phy sioochemical prcperties. The results revealed that the chitinase from two barley varieties were class 2 and class 1 and that from soybeen wasass3. The reaction mechanism of class 3 and class 4chitinases were investigated for yam chitinases. Namely, the optimum pH, optimum temperature, pH stabiIity and heat stability of these chitinases were not similar. Further, cleavage pattern for N-acetylgIuc osmine oIigcmer re compared and the result revealed that substrate bindirg site of class 3 chitinase contains 6 subsites and class 4 chitinase contains 4 subsites.